2024 NATIONAL JUNIOR
ANGUS SHOW

JUNE 29 - JULY 6
2024



 

Hotels

Sheraton Madison - Book prior to June 7th.

Clarion Suites - Book prior to June 7th.

Hotel Monona/Fairfield Inn and Suites - Book prior to May 20th.
To book, call 608-255-7400 (by May 20th) and ask for the National Junior Angus Show block.

 

Class Breaks


 

Contest Results


 

Schedule

TUESDAY, June 18th
TBD Career Development Contest
6:00 p.m. CST Advisors Meeting Virtual
THURSDAY, June 20th
6:00 p.m. CST Exhibitors Meeting Virtual
SATURDAY, June 29th
2:00 p.m. Gates open for ADVISORS to set up TACK ONLY
6:00 p.m. Cattle may begin arriving, set up stalls and move-in
SUNDAY, June 30th
All day Cattle may begin arriving, set up stalls and move-in all day
12:00-1:30 p.m. AMP It Up North Parking Lot (near Willow Island Campground)
1:30 - 2:30 p.m NJAA Carcass Contest Educational Clinic Exhibition Hall, Mendota Rooms
2:30 p.m. Exhibitors Meeting Veterans Memorial Coliseum
3:30 - 7:30 p.m Cattle Check-In Veterans Memorial Coliseum
3:30 - 7:30 p.m. Contest sign up: Team Sales, Team Fitting, Extempt. Speaking, Judging Contest, Quiz Bowl, Skill-a-thon
Turn in: Posters, Speech Outlines, Silent Auction Items
Veterans Memorial Coliseum
7:30 p.m. Contest Check-In Deadline Veterans Memorial Coliseum
TBA Carcass Contest
MONDAY, July 1st
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Cattle Check-In - DEADLINE: 8:30 a.m.
8:30 a.m. Cattle Check-In Deadline Veterans Memorial Coliseum
8:00-9:30 a.m. Royalty Reception, Invitation Only TBD
8:30 a.m. Candidate Meeting Exhibition Hall
9:00 a.m. Advisors Meeting Exhibition Hall
9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Trade Show and Silent Auction Open - Veterans Memorial Coliseum
9:00 - 11:00 a.m. BQA Training Sponsored by Certified Angus Beef Exhibition Hall
9:00-11:00 a.m AMP It Up Show Ring
11:00 a.m. Prepared Public Speaking Contest Exhibition Hall, Mendota Rooms
1:00 p.m. Auctioneering Contest Exhibition Hall, Mendota Rooms
1:00 p.m. Cook-off Information Meeting Exhibition Hall
2:00 p.m. Check-in for judging contest Veterans Memorial Coliseum
2:30 p.m. Cattle Judging Contest Veterans Memorial Coliseum
5:15 p.m. State Line-up and Picture Veterans Memorial Coliseum
6:00 p.m. Opening Ceremonies Veterans Memorial Coliseum
7:00 p.m. Junior Dance Veterans Memorial Coliseum
TUESDAY, July 2nd
7:30 a.m. Angus Foundation Golf Tournament Pleasant View Golf Course
7:30 a.m. Sullivan Supply/Stock Show University NJAA Team Fitting Contest Veterans Memorial Coliseum
8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Trade Show and Silent Auction Open Veterans Memorial Coliseum
10:00 a.m. Biozyme Educational Clinic Veterans Memorial Coliseum
11:00 a.m. FerAppease Educational Clinic Veterans Memorial Coliseum
1:00 p.m. Cook-Off Contest Exhibition Hall
3:30 p.m. Popsicle Social Sponsored by Purina
4:00 p.m. Sullivan Supply/Stock Show U Educational Clinic Veterans Memorial Coliseum
6:00 p.m. Annual Meeting of the NJAA Sheraton Hotel
8:00 p.m. Glow Run sponsored by Illinois Angus Auxiliary TBD
WEDNESDAY, July 3rd
7:15 a.m. Devotional and Prayer Veterans Memorial Coliseum
7:30 a.m. Begin Show
Bred and Owned Heifers, Bred and Owned Bulls
Veterans Memorial Coliseum
8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Trade Show and Silent Auction Open Veterans Memorial Coliseum
10:00 a.m. Extemporaneous Public Speaking Contest Exhibition Hall, Mendota Rooms
10:30 - 12:30 p.m. Extemporaneous Public Speaking Contest - Begin Speeches
11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Skill-a-thon Contest Exhibition Hall, Mendota Rooms
12:30 p.m. Extemporaneous Public Speaking Contest - End Time Exhibition Hall
2:30 p.m. Popsicle Social Sponsored by Purina
3:15 p.m. Auxiliary Social Exhibition Hall
3:30 p.m. Team Sales Competition TBD
4:15 p.m. American Angus Auxiliary Mid-Year Meeting Exhibition Hall
5:00 p.m. Quiz Bowl Written Test Check-In Veterans Memorial Coliseum
5:30 p.m. Quiz Bowl Written Test Veterans Memorial Coliseum
6:00 p.m. Showmanship Check-in Deadline Show Office
THURSDAY, July 4th
7:30 a.m. Resume Show
Bred-and-Owned Cow-Calf Pairs, Owned Cow-Calf Pairs, Angus Foundation Scholarship Presentation, PGS Females, PGS Bulls, Angus Foundation Scholarship Presentation
Veterans Memorial Coliseum
8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Trade Show and Silent Auction opens Veterans Memorial Coliseum
10:00 a.m. Post Quiz Bowl Final Round Qualifiers Livestock Office/Veterans Memorial Coliseum
11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Skill-a-thon Contest Exhibition Hall, Mendota Rooms
2:30 p.m. Showmanship Orientation and Photo Session
Showmanship Preliminaries immediately following photos
Veterans Memorial Coliseum
3:00 p.m. Beef Science Poster Contest Exhibition Hall, Mendota Rooms
3:30 p.m. Popsicle Social Sponsored by Purina
5:00 p.m. (TBD) Quiz Bowl Finals Exhibition Hall, Mendota Rooms
7:00-9:00 p.m. Family Fun Night and Tailgate Meal Provided by the American Angus Association North Parking Lot (near Willow Island Campground)
FRIDAY, July 5th
7:30 a.m. Resume Show
Steers, Owned Heifers (Number of divisions shown will be decided after check-in)
Showmanship Finals
Veterans Memorial Coliseum
8:00 a.m. Trade Show and Silent Auction opens Veterans Memorial Coliseum
11:00 a.m. Presentation of Advisor of the Year Award & Honorary Angus Foundation Award Veterans Memorial Coliseum
3:30 p.m. Popsicle Social Sponsored by Purina
4:30 p.m. NJAA Elections Veterans Memorial Coliseum
5:00 p.m. Close Silent Auction Veterans Memorial Coliseum
6:00 - 8:00 p.m NJAA Awards Premier
Presentation of the Following Awards: All NJAA Contests; Gold Awards; Crystal Award; Auxiliary, CAB/NJAA, Angus Foundation Scholarships; Introduction of New NJAA Officers and Directors
Veterans Memorial Coliseum
SATURDAY, July 6th
6:30 a.m. NJAA Junior Board Meeting Livestock Office/Veterans Memorial Coliseum
8:00 a.m. Trade Show opens Veterans Memorial Coliseum
8:00 a.m. Resume Show
Remainder of Owned Heifers, Owned Best 5 Head, Announce Premier Breeders, Sweepstakes Winners, and Auxiliary Silver Pitcher Presentations
Veterans Memorial Coliseum
12:00 noon Close Trade Show Veterans Memorial Coliseum
 

2024 NJAS Judges


Owned Heifer Judge
Lydell Meier

Owned Heifer Associate
Holly Meier

Bred & Owned Judge
Tim Fitzgerald

Bred & Owned Associate
Brian Fitzgerald

Steer Judge
Chris Effling

Phenotype & Genotype Show Judge
Alan Miller

Showmanship Judges
Curtis Bryant
Jill Harker
Calli Spengler

 

Archives

NJAS Archives

2023 National Junior Angus Show • July 1-8 • Grand Island, NE
2022 National Junior Angus Show • July 2-9 • Kansas City, KS
2021 National Junior Angus Show • July 10-17 • Grand Island, NE
2020 National Junior Angus Show • July 19-25 • Tulsa, OK
2019 National Junior Angus Show • July 14-20 • Louisville, KY
2018 National Junior Angus Show • July 7-13 • Madison, WI
2017 National Junior Angus Show • July 9-15 • Des Moines, IA
2016 National Junior Angus Show • July 3-9 • Grand Island, NE
2015 National Junior Angus Show • July 13-18 • Tulsa, OK
2014 National Junior Angus Show • July 6-12 • Indianapolis IN
2013 National Junior Angus Show • July 5-11 • Kansas City, MO
2011 National Junior Angus Show • July 10-16 • Harrisburg, PA
2010 National Junior Angus Show • July 11-17 • Denver, CO
2009 National Junior Angus Show • July 19-25 • Perry, GA
2008 National Junior Angus Show • July 13-19 • Des Moines, IA
2007 National Junior Angus Show • July 1-7 • Tulsa, OK
2006 National Junior Angus Show • July 8-15 • Indianapolis, IN
2005 National Junior Angus Show • July 17-23 • Denver, CO
2004 National Junior Angus Show • July 12-17 • Kansas City, MO
2003 National Junior Angus Show • July 13-19 • Louisville, KY
2002 National Junior Angus Show • July 7-13 • Milwaukee, WI
2001 National Junior Angus Show • July 10-14 • Denver, CO



Top