2019 NATIONAL JUNIOR
ANGUS SHOW

JULY 14-20
2019




For Sponsorship information, please contact the Events & Education Department of the American Angus Association

 

General Information



Ownership and EARLY Entry Deadline: May 15, 2019

Entry Fee: $60.00

LATE Entry Deadline (ONLINE ONLY): May 16-25, 2019

Entry Fee from May 16-25: $100

Bedding: Bedding will be provided in both the barns and tie-outs. The entry fee is $30.00.

Check-In Deadline: Sunday, July 14, 8:30 PM ***This has changed!!

Cattle Released: At the conclusion of the show on Saturday, July 20th.


 

Schedule


SUNDAY, July 14
All day Cattle may begin arriving, set up stalls and move-in all day
4:00 p.m. Exhibitors Meeting—Priefert Exercise Ring
4:30—6:30 p.m. Check-In and Weigh Carcass Steers—Priefert Exercise Ring
4:30—7:30 p.m. Cattle Check-In—Priefert Exercise Ring
5:00—7:30 p.m. Contest sign up: Team Sales, Team Fitting, Team Marketing, Quiz Bowl
Turn in: Posters, Scrapbooks, Silent Auction Items—Priefert Exercise Ring
7:00 p.m. Load out Carcass Cattle - TBD
7:30 p.m. Contest Check-In Deadline
8:00 p.m. Cattle Check-In Deadline
MODNAY, July 15
7:30 a.m. 5K Run—TBD
9:00 a.m. Candidate/Delegate Meeting—West Hall
9:30 a.m. Queen's Luncheon - TBD
10:00 a.m. Advisors Meeting—West Hall
10:00 a.m.—11:30 p.m. Mentoring Mixer—Priefert Exercise Ring
11:00 a.m.—2:00 p.m. Skill-a-thon Contest—West Hall Classroom W4
11:30 a.m.—12:00 p.m. Educational Clinic—Priefert Exercise Ring
12:00 p.m.—1:30 p.m. Educational Clinic—Priefert Exercise Ring
1:00 p.m. Cook-off Information Meeting—West Hall
1:00 p.m. Prepared Public Speaking Contest—West Hall Classrooms W5-7, 10
1:00 p.m. Beef Science Poster Contest—West Hall Classroom W8
1:00 p.m. Judge Scrapbooks—West Hall Classroom W3
2:00 p.m. Auctioneering Contest—New Market Hall
2:30 p.m.—3:00 p.m. Educational Clinic—Priefert Exercise Ring
2:30 p.m. Coloring Session (Youth Age 9 and under)—West Hall
5:15 p.m. State Line-up and Picture—Broadbent Arena
6:00 p.m. Opening Ceremonies—Broadbent Arena
7:00 p.m. Tailgate Sponsored by Show Bloom and Umbarger Show Feeds—Parking Lot M
7:00 p.m.—8:00 p.m. Hamburgers and Hotdogs Sponsored by the American Angus Association at the Tailgate
TUESDAY, July 16
7:00 a.m. Angus Foundation Golf Tournament—TBD
7:30 a.m. Career Development Contest—West Hall Classrooms W5-7
8:00 a.m. Team Fitting Contest—Priefert Exercise Ring
9:30 a.m. NJAA Carcass Contest Educational Session—West Hall Classroom
10:00 a.m.—6:00 p.m. Trade Show Open—West Hall
10:30 a.m.—11:00 p.m. Education Clinic—Priefert Exercise Ring
11:00 a.m. Cattle Judging Contest—Broadbent Arena
11:00 a.m.—2:00 p.m. Skill-a-thon Contest—West Hall Classroom W4
1:00 p.m. Cook-Off Contest—West Hall Classrooms W5-7, 10
2:30 p.m.—3:00 p.m. Educational Clinic—Priefert Exercise Ring
4:00 p.m. Ice Cream Social sponsored by Boviteq—West Hall
4:45 p.m.—5:45 p.m. Educational Clinic—Priefert Exercise Ring
6:00 p.m. Annual Meeting of the NJAA—Crowne Plaza
WEDNESDAY, July 17
8:00 a.m.—6:00 p.m. Trade Show and Silent Auction Open—West Hall
7:45 a.m. Prayer in the Ring—Broadbent Arena
8:00 a.m. Begin Show—Broadbent Arena
10:00 a.m.—3:00 p.m. Hospitality Open—West Hall
11:00 Extemporaneous Public Speaking Contest - Begin Prep Time—West Hall Classroom W3
11:00 a.m.—2:00 p.m. Skill-a-thon Contest—West Hall Classroom W4
11:30 p.m. Extemporaneous Public Speaking Contest - Begin Speeches—West Hall Classrooms W5-7, 9-10
12:00 p.m.—1:00 p.m. Lunch Sponsored by American Angus Association—West Hall
2:30 p.m. Team Sales Competition—Priefert Exercise Ring
2:30 p.m. Extemporaneous Public Speaking Contest—End Time—West Hall Classrooms W5-7, 9-10
3:00 p.m. American Angus Auxiliary Scholarship Workshop—West Hall Classrooms W4
3:30 p.m. Team Marketing Competition—West Hall Classrooms W6-7
4:00 p.m.—5:00 p.m. Educational Clinic—Priefert Exercise Ring
4:00 p.m. Auxiliary Activity & Social/Refreshments—West Hall Classroom W4
5:00 p.m. American Angus Auxiliary Mid-Year Meeting—West Hall Classroom W4
5:30 p.m. Quiz Bowl Written Test—West Hall; Meal Area
6:00 p.m.—7:00 p.m. Educational Clinic—Priefert Exercise Ring
THURSDAY, July 18
8:00 a.m.—6:00 p.m. Trade Show and Silent Auction opens—West Hall
8:00 a.m. Resume Show—Broadbent Arena
Bred-and-Owned Cow-Calf Pairs, Owned Cow-Calf Pairs, Bred-and-Owned Bulls, Steers
Bred & Owned Best Five Head
9:00 a.m. Post Quiz Bowl Final Round Qualifiers—NJAA Office
9:00—10:00 a.m. Showmanship Check-in—Livestock Office
10:00 a.m.—3:00 p.m. Hospitality Open—West Hall
12:00 p.m. Angus Foundation Scholarship Presentation—Broadbent Arena
12:30 p.m. Resume Show—Broadbent Arena
1:30 p.m. Showmanship Orientation and Photo Session—Broadbent Arena
Showmanship Preliminaries immediately following photos—Broadbent Arena
5:00 p.m. (TBA) Quiz Bowl Finals—West Hall Classroom W3
8:00 p.m.—11:00 p.m. Junior Social—Crowne Plaza
FRIDAY, July 19
8:00 a.m. Trade Show and Silent Auction opens—West Hall
8:00 a.m. Resume Show—Broadbent Arena Owned Heifers (Number of divisions shown, will be decided upon check-in)
10:00 a.m.—3:00 p.m. Hospitality Open—West Hall
11:00 a.m. Presentation of Advisor of the Year Award & Honorary Angus Foundation Awards—Broadbent Arena
12:00 p.m. NJAS Mentoring Program Autograph Books due—Livestock Office
12:00 p.m. Angus Foundation Scholarship Presentation—Broadbent Arena
12:30 p.m. Resume Show—Broadbent Arena
4:30 p.m. NJAA Elections—Broadbent Arena
4:30 p.m.—6:30 p.m. Dinner Sponsored by the American Angus Association—West Hall
7:00—9:00 p.m. NJAA Awards Program—Broadbent Arena
Presentation of the Following Awards: All NJAA Contests; Gold Awards; Crystal Award; Auxiliary, CAB/NJAA, Angus Foundation Scholarships; Introduction of New NJAA Officers and Directors
SATURDAY, July 20
7:00 a.m. NJAA Junior Board Meeting—NJAA Office
8:00 a.m. Trade Show and Silent Auction opens—West Hall
8:00 a.m. Showmanship Finals and Awards Presentation—Broadbent Arena
10:00 a.m.—12:00 p.m. Hospitality Open—West Hall
9:30 a.m. Resume Show—Broadbent Arena
Remainder of Owned Heifers (Jr. Yearling Div. 3, 4, 5 & 6 Champions, Sr. Champion, Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion) Owned Best 5 Head, Announce Premier Breeders, Sweepstakes Winners and Auxiliary Silver Pitcher Presentations, Tom Burke Achievement Award
10:00 a.m. Close Silent Auction—West Hall
12:00 noon Close Trade Show—West Hall
 

2019 NJAS Judges


Owned Heifer Judge
Scott Bush

Bred & Owned Judge
John McCurry

Steer Judge
Bobby May

Assistant Owned Judge
Andy Higgins

Assistant Bred & Owned Judge
Shane Werk

Showmanship Judges
Carolyn Gazda
Jake Tiedeman
Kristopher Lynn

 

Hotels & Camping


For camping information please call the Kentucky Expo Center at 502-367-5380.
Camping is on a first come, first served basis at $50/night.
Dry camping is available at $30/night.

 

Grounds Map

Click image below to view larger map


Grounds Map
 

Archives

NJAS Archives

2018 National Junior Angus Show • July 7-13 • Madison, WI
2017 National Junior Angus Show • July 9-15 • Des Moines, IA
2016 National Junior Angus Show • July 3-9 • Grand Island, NE
2015 National Junior Angus Show • July 13-18 • Tulsa, OK
2014 National Junior Angus Show • July 6-12 • Indianapolis IN
2013 National Junior Angus Show • July 5-11 • Kansas City, MO
2011 National Junior Angus Show • July 10-16 • Harrisburg, PA
2010 National Junior Angus Show • July 11-17 • Denver, CO
2009 National Junior Angus Show • July 19-25 • Perry, GA
2008 National Junior Angus Show • July 13-19 • Des Moines, IA
2007 National Junior Angus Show • July 1-7 • Tulsa, OK
2006 National Junior Angus Show • July 8-15 • Indianapolis, IN
2005 National Junior Angus Show • July 17-23 • Denver, CO
2004 National Junior Angus Show • July 12-17 • Kansas City, MO
2003 National Junior Angus Show • July 13-19 • Louisville, KY
2002 National Junior Angus Show • July 7-13 • Milwaukee, WI
2001 National Junior Angus Show • July 10-14 • Denver, CO

Top